Academic Committee


  • Chair: Liaojun Zhang ( Hohai University,Professor)

  • Co-chairman:

Chen Houqun (China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research,Academician)

Lin Gao (Dalian University of Technology,Academician)

Zhang Chuhan (Tsinghua University,Academician)

Wu Zhongru (Hohai University,Academician)

Zheng Shouren (Changjiang Water Resources of the Ministry of Water Resources , Academician)

Ma Hongqi (Haneng Lancang River Hydropower INC., Academician)

Zhang Chaoran (China Three Gorges Corporation, Academician)

Wang Hao(China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research,Academician)

Zhong Denghua (Tianjin University,Academician)

Wang Chao (Hohai University,Academician)

Zhang Jianyun (Dean of Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute,Academician)

Niu Xinqiang (Dean of Changjiang Institute of Survey,Planning,Design and Research,Academician)

Hu Chunhong (China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research,Academician)

Nie Jianguo (Tsinghua University,Academician)

Wang Jianguo (Southeast University,Academician)

Kong Xianjing (Dalian University of Technology,Academician)

Zhang Jianmin,(Tsinghua University,Academician)

Deng Mingjiang (Bureau of Xinjiang Ertix River Construction Administration,Academician)

Li Huajun (Vice-principal of Ocean University of China,Academician)

Martine Wieland(Chairman of Seismic Commission of ICOLD)-Martine Wieland

Tang Hongwu (Secretary of the Party Committee of Hohai University, the National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars, Professor)

Xu Hui (Principal of Hohai University,Professor)

Cai Zhengyin (Director of Geotechnical Engineering Department of Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, Professor of engineering)

Charles W W NG(Associate vice president of The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Chair Professor, the Changjiang Scholar)-Charles W W NG

Chen Guoxing (Nanjing Tech University, Professor, Director of Commission on Geotechnical Earthquake and Hazard Mitigation of Seismological Society of China)

Gao Yufeng (Dean of College of Civil and Transportations Engineering of Hohai University, Changjiang Scholar)

Han Qinghua (Dean of The School of Civil Engineering of Tianjin University, the National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars , Professor)-

Hu Shaowei (Director of Materials & structure Engineering Department of Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, the National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars, the Changjiang Scholar)

Hu Xiao(Director of Earthquake engineering center of China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research, Professor of engineering)-

Jin Feng(Chairman of the academic Committee of the Department of Water Hydraulic Engineering of Tsinghua University, the Changjiang Scholar)-

Ji Bohai(Director of Hohai University Science & Technology Office, Professor)

Kim Hokyung(Director of the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering of Seoul National University, Chair Professor )-Kim HoKyung

Li Qingbin (Director of State key Laboratory of Tsinghua University, the National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars, the Changjiang Scholar)

Li Dianqing (Vice Dean of School of Water Resources and Hydropower Engineering of Wuhan University, the National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars, Professor)

Liu Chao(Dean of College of Water Resource & Hydropower of Sichuan University, Professor )

Liu Yunhe (Dean of Institute of Water Resources and hydro-electric Engineering of Xi'an University of Technology, Professor)

Mei Guoxiong (Dean of the College of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Guangxi University, the Changjiang Scholar)

Peng Hui (Dean of the College of Hydraulic and Environmental Engineering of China Three Gorges University, Professor)

Wang Bo (President of Technology Co., Ltd.,  Professor)

Wang Jingquan (Dean of School of Civil Engineering of Southeast University, Professor)

Wu Chengqing (School of Civil Engineering and Environment of University of Technology Sydney, Professor)-Wu Chenqing

Zhang Chi(Minister of Faculty of Infrastructure Engineering of Dalian University of Technology, the Changjiang Scholar)

Zhang Guoxin (Director of Structure & Materials Engineering Department of China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research, Professor of engineering)

Zhang Qingsong(Dean of School of Civil Engineering of Shandong University, the Changjiang Scholar)


  • Committee member:

Cai Xin, Chai Junrui, Cao Wengui, Chen da, Chen Shengshui, Chen Yifeng, Chen Jianyun, Chen Shihai, Cheng li chi shichun, Chen LiangxiongShaosong Chen, Weijun Cen, Chao Guo,  Dai feng,Endi Zhai (USA), Fu Xiaodong, Fu Shaojun, Glenn Tarbox (USA) Haruyuki Yamamoto (Japan),Hu Zhiqiang, Hu Liangming, Jiang Linhua, Jin Feng Li Chuanqi, Li Hon’en, Li Honnan, Li Yuchun, li zhanbin,Li Zongkun, Li Xiaojun, Li Wanhong, Li Junjie, Pengfei Li, Peiyue Li, Li liang, Gang Li, Lin Shaozhong, Liu Xiaosheng, Liu Guoming, Liu Sihong Liu Shuguang, Liu Yi, Liu Meng, Liu Fang, Lu Wenbo,Lu de Chun, Lu Jian, Ma Huaifa ,Ma Zhenyue, Ning Dezhi, Ming Tingzhen, Miao Lin Chang, Muhammad Hadi (Australia),Ouyang Jinhui, Paul Somerville (USA), Peng Youwen, Peng Gang, Pan Kun, Pu Shaoyun, Qiao Pizhong, Qi Pu,Shen Yang, Sun Liqiang, Su Huaizhi,Su Kai, Shang Yuhang, Sheng JinbaoXinwei Tang, Tang Bingsong, Tu Jin, Tao Xiaxin, Mingwu Tian, Wang Bo, Wang Haibo, Wang Jinting, Wang Xiuxin, Wang Yutao, Yuanfeng Wang, Jianhui Wang, Qian Wang, Wu Hegao, Hai Wei, Xuan Guoxiang, Xia Tangdai, Xiao Yang, Yang Jie, Yang Qiang ,Yu long, Yu Yanxiang, Yi Yang,  Zhang Bo Yan, Zhang Guodong, Zhang Jian, Zhang Liting, Zhao Jianming,Zhao Lanhao, Zhao Mi, Zhang Qing, Zhou Yi Hong, Zhu Jun Gao, Zhuang Haiyang,Yuwen Zhou, Aihong Zhou, Zhuang Xiaowen



Organizing Committee


  • Chairman:Ning Li(Shaan Xi Society for Mechanics and Engineering,Professor)

  • Co-chairman:

Feng Shurong(General Manager of Zhongnan Engineering Corporation Limted  of Power China ,Professor of engineering)

Guo Jinjun(Vice Dean of School of Water Conservancy and Environment of Zhengzhou University,Professor)

Han Bo(Vice Dean of College of Civil and Water Conservancy of Shandong University,Professor)

Jing Laihong(Chief engineer of Yellow River Engineering Consulting Co.,Ltd., Professor of engineering)

Li Deyu(Director of Anti-seismic and Disaster Prevention Committee of China Society for Hydropower Engineering, Professor of engineering)

Liu Zhiming(Vice Dean of China Renewable Energy Engineering Institute, Professor of engineering)

Lu Zhongmin(Vice President and Chief engineer of Shanghai Investigation, Design & Research Institute Co.,Ltd., Professor of engineering)

Shen Zhenzhong(Vice Dean of College of Water Conservancy and Hydropower Engineering of Hohai University, Professor)

Sun Zhiyu(Vice General Manager of China Three Gorges Corporation, Professor of engineering)

Wang Renkun(Vice General Manager and Chief engineer of Chengdu Engineering Corporation Limited of Power China, Professor of engineering)

Wu Guanye(Chief engineer of Huadong Engineering Corporation Limited of Power China, Professor of engineering)

Wu Shiyong(Vice General Manager of Yalong River Hydropower Development Company.Ltd., Professor of engineering)

Xu Cundong(Vice Dean of school of Water Conservancy of North China University of Water Resources and Electric Power, Professor)

Zhai Endi (Chief engineer of Xinjiang Goldwind Sci & Tech Co.,Ltd,Professor of engineering)

Zhang Zongliang(Vice General Manager and Chief engineer of Engineering Corporation Limited of Power China, Professor of engineering)

Zhao Jianming(Chief engineer of Institute of Geotechnical Engineering of China Institute of Water Conservancy and Hydropower Sciences, Professor of engineering)

Zhou Jianping(Chief engineer of Power Construction Corporation of China, Professor of engineering)

Zhou Jikai(Vice Dean of College of Civil and Transportation Engineering, Hohai University, Professor)

Zhou Wei(Vice Dean of Graduate School of Wuhan University, the National Science Fund for Distinguished Young Scholars, Professor)

Zou Degao(College of hydraulic Engineering, Dalian University of Technology, Professor)


  • Committee member:

Ai Yongping, Cai Jianguo, Chen Wenlong, Chen Dongsheng, Chen Denghong, Chen Yumin, Chen Yu, Chen Heng, Dang Lincai, Ding Zhi, Du Xiaokai,Duan Xiangbao, Gao Hongmei, Ma Dongliang, Guo Shengshan, Huang Guangming, Huang Yankun, Huang Yaoying, Hu Zhongping, Jia Chao, Jing Liping, Ji Yongxing,Jia Yonggang, Kim NamRyong (Korea),Li linian, Li Rongtai(Taiwan, China), Li- Xveqiang, Li Yanlong, Li Zongli,Lei Dingyan,Liu Haijun,Liu Xijun, Lin Haiquan, Lin Peng, Luo Jinhua, Luo Jianhua, Lu Bo, Ma Fuheng ,Niu Jingtai, Pang Tubiao,Pan Jianwen, Pan Jiajun, Qiang Sheng, Shao- Jingdong ,Shen Dejian ,Song Zhiqiang, Song Xiuchang, Wang Zhenyu, Wang Junli, Wang Mingming, Wang Wei,Wang Congong, Wang Gang, Wang Zaiqin, Wonsuk Park (South Korea),Xiao Feng, Su Guoshao, Tan Keqi, Tang Hongjie, Xiong Kun,Xu Jianrong, Xu Jianqiang, Yang Aiwu, Yang Zeyan, Yang Jiawei ,Ye Faming, Yu Ting, Yu Tiantang, Zhang Cuiran, Zhang Jie, Zhang Ping,Zhang Yuting, Zhang Zhiqiang, Zhang Wei, Zhao Wenguang, Zhao Dazhou, Zheng Hong,Zhou- Qiujing, Zhu Mushou(Taiwan, China), Zhan Xunquan(Taiwan, China)